Skip to content
Lab TCG

Pokémon TCG card · Basic Energy

Water Energy

Water Energy has 120 printings across 45 sets on TCGplayer (111 English and 9 Japanese). Prices run from $0.11 to $119.24. The cheapest is Water Energy (7) at $0.11 and the most valuable is Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) at $119.24. The most traded printing over the last 30 days is Water Energy, with 477 copies sold.

TCGplayer market prices as of 2026-10-20. Updated nightly.

Get Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) 090/095's price every Sunday

Price, 7-day change and recent sales, in The Lab Letter. Free; unsubscribe in one click.

Card text

Basic Energy

Crosshatched foiling; Copyright Date: 2011 Pokémon/Nintendo

English printings (111)

Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) 090/095, League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) 090/095
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$119.24
price history
Water Energy 90/95, Call of Legends · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 90/95
Call of Legends · Common
$118.38
price history
Water Energy 90/95, Call of Legends · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 90/95
Call of Legends · Common
$48.74
price history
Water Energy 106/109, EX Ruby and Sapphire · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 106/109
EX Ruby and Sapphire · Common
$27.84
price history
Water Energy 117/123, HeartGold SoulSilver · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 117/123
HeartGold SoulSilver · Common
$24.99
price history
Water Energy (WotC 2002 League Promo), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (WotC 2002 League Promo)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$23.25
price history
Water Energy (2023) 003, Professor Program Promos · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2023) 003
Professor Program Promos · Promo
$18.76
price history
Water Energy (2004-2005) 106/109, Professor Program Promos · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2004-2005) 106/109
Professor Program Promos · Promo
$18.75
price history
Water Energy (Secret) 124/111, SM - Crimson Invasion · Secret RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (Secret) 124/111
SM - Crimson Invasion · Secret Rare
$17.86
price history
Water Energy 103/106, EX Emerald · Holo RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 103/106
EX Emerald · Holo Rare
$17.57
price history
Water Energy 103/106, EX Emerald · Holo RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 103/106
EX Emerald · Holo Rare
$17.49
price history
Water Energy (2009 Unnumbered POP Promo), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2009 Unnumbered POP Promo)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$15.62
price history
Water Energy (Secret) 231/198, Chilling Reign · Secret RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (Secret) 231/198
Chilling Reign · Secret Rare
$14.28
price history
Water Energy 102/102, Base Set (Shadowless) · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 102/102
Base Set (Shadowless) · Common
$13.55
price history
Water Energy (2006-2007 League Promo), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2006-2007 League Promo)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$11.53
price history
Water Energy (2007-2008 League Promo), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2007-2008 League Promo)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$10.62
price history
Water Energy (2024) 011, Professor Program Promos · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2024) 011
Professor Program Promos · Promo
$10.50
price history
Water Energy 107/110, EX Holon Phantoms · Holo RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 107/110
EX Holon Phantoms · Holo Rare
$9.83
price history
Water Energy 77/83, Generations · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 77/83
Generations · Common
$7.53
price history
Water Energy 107/114, Black and White · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 107/114
Black and White · Common
$7.52
price history
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 3) (Cosmos Holo), Prize Pack Series Cards · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 3) (Cosmos Holo)
Prize Pack Series Cards · Common
$6.84
price history
Water Energy 105/108, EX Power Keepers · RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 105/108
EX Power Keepers · Rare
$6.16
price history
Water Energy (2011 Pokemon League Promo), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2011 Pokemon League Promo)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$5.80
price history
Water Energy (2010 Play! Pokemon), League & Championship Cards · PromoBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (2010 Play! Pokemon)
League & Championship Cards · Promo
$5.61
price history

Showing the 24 most valuable. Every printing is in the table below.

Japanese printings (9)

Water Energy 099/071 Japanese, Snow Hazard · Ultra RareBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 099/071 Japanese
Snow Hazard · Ultra Rare
$13.83
price history
Water Energy Japanese, Pokemon VS · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy Japanese
Pokemon VS · None
$5.00
price history
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) WAT Japanese, sp2: VMAX Special Set · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) WAT Japanese
sp2: VMAX Special Set · None
$0.99
price history
Water Energy Japanese, Expansion Pack · CommonBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy Japanese
Expansion Pack · Common
$0.58
price history
Water Energy Japanese, S8a: 25th Anniversary Collection · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy Japanese
S8a: 25th Anniversary Collection · None
$0.50
price history
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) Japanese, S10b: Pokemon GO · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) Japanese
S10b: Pokemon GO · None
$0.47
price history
Water Energy 253/172 Japanese, S12a: VSTAR Universe · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy 253/172 Japanese
S12a: VSTAR Universe · None
$0.46
price history
Water Energy Japanese, S8b: VMAX Climax · NoneBuy on TCGplayer
Water Energy Japanese
S8b: VMAX Climax · None
$0.30
price history

Every printing of Water Energy

One copy of each card. TCGplayer fills the cart with the cheapest listing for each card and prices move, so your total can differ from ours. Normal and reverse holo copies share one TCGplayer product, so each card goes in once. Disclosure: these buttons open TCGplayer through our affiliate link. It does not change your price and it supports this work.

PrintingSetRarityFinishMarketSold 30d
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 3) (Cosmos Holo)Prize Pack Series CardsCommonHolofoil$6.845Buy
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 1)Prize Pack Series CardsCommonNormal$0.312Buy
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 2)Prize Pack Series CardsCommonNormal$0.208Buy
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 1)Prize Pack Series CardsCommonHolofoil$2.834Buy
Water Energy (Prize Pack Series 2)Prize Pack Series CardsCommonHolofoil$1.3010Buy
Water Energy (Texture Full Art) 154/159Crown ZenithUltra RareHolofoil$3.2861Buy
Water Energy (2022 Unnumbered)Brilliant StarsCommonNormal$0.12193Buy
Water Energy (2022 Unnumbered)Brilliant StarsCommonReverse Holofoil$0.3623Buy
Water Energy (Secret) 231/198Chilling ReignSecret RareHolofoil$14.2829Buy
Water EnergySword & Shield Base SetCommonReverse Holofoil$0.5317Buy
Water EnergySword & Shield Base SetCommonNormal$0.20268Buy
Water Energy (2019 Unnumbered)SM - Team UpCommonNormal$0.1935Buy
Water Energy (2019 Unnumbered)SM - Team UpCommonReverse Holofoil$0.7114Buy
Water Energy (2023) 003Professor Program PromosPromoHolofoil$18.769Buy
Water Energy (2024) 011Professor Program PromosPromoHolofoil$10.502Buy
Water Energy (2004-2005) 106/109Professor Program PromosPromoNormal$18.752Buy
Water Energy - 2004 (Reed Weichler) 106/109World Championship DecksCommonNormal$1.000Buy
Water Energy - 2022 (Rikuto Ohashi)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.261Buy
Water Energy - 2007 (Dylan Lefavour)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.380Buy
Water Energy - 2005 (Michael Gonzalez)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.293Buy
Water Energy - 2014 (Michikazu Tsuda)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$1.190Buy
Water Energy - 2006 (Hiroki Yano)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.990Buy
Water Energy - 2013 (Yugo Sato)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$2.865Buy
Water Energy - 2016 (Cody Walinski)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.250Buy
Water Energy - 2017 (Zachary Bokhari)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.660Buy
Water Energy - 2015 (Jacob Van Wagner)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$0.962Buy
Water Energy - 2009 (David Cohen)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$1.940Buy
Water Energy - 2007 (Akira Miyazaki)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$1.952Buy
Water Energy - 2006 (Jimmy Ballard)World Championship DecksCommonNormal$4.790Buy
Water Energy (7)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.110Buy
Water Energy (3)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.110Buy
Water Energy (6)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (2)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (5)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (26)SM Trainer Kit: Alolan Sandslash & Alolan NinetalesCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (Secret) 124/111SM - Crimson InvasionSecret RareHolofoil$17.866Buy
Water Energy (2017 Unnumbered)SM Base SetCommonReverse Holofoil$2.194Buy
Water Energy (2017 Unnumbered)SM Base SetCommonNormal$0.264Buy
Water Energy 106EX Battle StadiumCommonNormal$0.258Buy
Water Energy 93/108XY - EvolutionsCommonReverse Holofoil$2.7934Buy
Water Energy 93/108XY - EvolutionsCommonNormal$0.2538Buy
Water Energy (2013 Unnumbered)Deck ExclusivesCommonNormal$0.132Buy
Water Energy (2017 Unnumbered) (Wave Foil)Deck ExclusivesCommonReverse Holofoil$4.990Buy
Water Energy (2013 Unnumbered)Deck ExclusivesCommonHolofoil$0.3056Buy
Water Energy (1) 1/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.250Buy
Water Energy (2) 2/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (3) 3/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.251Buy
Water Energy (5) 5/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.892Buy
Water Energy (8) 8/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.150Buy
Water Energy (9) 9/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.170Buy
Water Energy (10) 10/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.250Buy
Water Energy (17) 17/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.200Buy
Water Energy (19) 19/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.170Buy
Water Energy (22) 22/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.252Buy
Water Energy (28) 28/30XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & SuicuneCommonNormal$0.240Buy
Water Energy 77/83GenerationsCommonReverse Holofoil$7.536Buy
Water Energy 77/83GenerationsCommonNormal$0.7676Buy
Water Energy 102/102Base Set (Shadowless)CommonUnlimited$2.2131Buy
Water Energy 102/102Base Set (Shadowless)Common1st Edition$13.5523Buy
Water Energy 12/12DP Trainer Kit: Manaphy & LucarioCommonNormal$0.405Buy
Water Energy (#2) 2/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.551Buy
Water Energy (#3) 3/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.501Buy
Water Energy (#4) 4/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$1.291Buy
Water Energy (#6) 6/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.391Buy
Water Energy (#7) 7/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.341Buy
Water Energy (#8) 8/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$2.331Buy
Water Energy (#9) 9/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.571Buy
Water Energy (#10) 10/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.981Buy
Water Energy (#11) 11/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$2.162Buy
Water Energy (#16) 16/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$0.331Buy
Water Energy (#26) 26/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$2.001Buy
Water Energy (#29) 29/30HGSS Trainer Kit: Gyarados & RaichuCommonNormal$2.872Buy
Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) 090/095League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$119.242Buy
Water Energy - 107/114 (Play! Pokemon)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$4.744Buy
Water Energy (2007 Unnumbered D/P Style Non-Holo)League & Championship CardsPromoNormal$0.222Buy
Water Energy (2005 Unnumbered)League & Championship CardsPromoNormal$0.420Buy
Water Energy (WotC 2002 League Promo)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$23.2518Buy
Water Energy (2007-2008 League Promo)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$10.620Buy
Water Energy (2011 Play! Pokemon)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$2.867Buy
Water Energy (2011)League & Championship CardsCommonNormal$0.112Buy
Water Energy (2006-2007 League Promo)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$11.532Buy
Water Energy (2010 Unnumbered HGSS Style Non-Holo)League & Championship CardsPromoNormal$1.381Buy
Water Energy (2009 Unnumbered POP Promo)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$15.625Buy
Water Energy (2006 Unnumbered)League & Championship CardsPromoNormal$0.380Buy
Water Energy (2010 Play! Pokemon)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$5.617Buy
Water Energy (2011 Pokemon League Promo)League & Championship CardsPromoHolofoil$5.800Buy
Water Energy (2011)League & Championship CardsCommonHolofoil$4.000Buy
Water EnergyKalos Starter SetCommonNormal$0.300Buy
Water Energy 132/132Gym HeroesCommonUnlimited$0.5975Buy
Water Energy 132/132Gym HeroesCommon1st Edition$2.529Buy
Water Energy 132/132Gym ChallengeCommonUnlimited$4.5032Buy
Water Energy 132/132Gym ChallengeCommon1st Edition$3.717Buy
Water Energy 125/130Diamond and PearlCommonNormal$0.7945Buy
Water Energy 125/130Diamond and PearlCommonReverse Holofoiln/a0Buy
Water Energy 90/95Call of LegendsCommonNormal$48.740Buy
Water Energy 90/95Call of LegendsCommonHolofoil$118.380Buy
Water Energy 103/106EX EmeraldHolo RareHolofoil$17.578Buy
Water Energy 103/106EX EmeraldHolo RareNormal$17.491Buy
Water Energy 117/123HeartGold SoulSilverCommonNormal$24.995Buy
Water Energy 107/114Black and WhiteCommonNormal$7.523Buy
Water Energy 107/114Black and WhiteCommonReverse Holofoiln/a0Buy
Water Energy 111/111Neo GenesisCommon1st Edition$1.5510Buy
Water Energy 111/111Neo GenesisCommonUnlimited$0.48172Buy
Water Energy 106/109EX Ruby and SapphireCommonNormal$0.3377Buy
Water Energy 106/109EX Ruby and SapphireCommonReverse Holofoil$27.841Buy
Water Energy 134/146XY Base SetCommonNormal$3.452Buy
Water Energy 105/108EX Power KeepersRareHolofoil$6.168Buy
Water Energy 107/110EX Holon PhantomsHolo RareHolofoil$9.8324Buy
Water Energy 165/165ExpeditionCommonNormal$2.2572Buy
Water Energy 130/130Base Set 2CommonNormal$0.45165Buy
Water Energy 102/102Base SetCommonNormal$0.42477Buy
Water Energy JapanesePokemon VSNoneNormal$5.002Buy
Water Energy JapaneseMcDonald's Pokémon-e Minimum PackNoneHolofoiln/a0Buy
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) WAT Japanesesp2: VMAX Special SetNoneHolofoil$0.990Buy
Water Energy JapaneseExpansion PackCommonNormal$0.5871Buy
Water Energy 253/172 JapaneseS12a: VSTAR UniverseNoneHolofoil$0.464Buy
Water Energy JapaneseS8b: VMAX ClimaxNoneNormal$0.304Buy
Water Energy (Mirror Holofoil) JapaneseS10b: Pokemon GONoneHolofoil$0.474Buy
Water Energy JapaneseS8a: 25th Anniversary CollectionNoneHolofoil$0.503Buy
Water Energy 099/071 JapaneseSnow HazardUltra RareHolofoil$13.830Buy

Quick answers

How much is Water Energy worth?

As of October 20, 2026, TCGplayer market prices for Water Energy run from $0.11 to $119.24, depending on the printing. The cheapest is Water Energy (7) at $0.11 and the most valuable is Water Energy - 90/95 (Play! Pokemon) at $119.24.

How many Water Energy cards are there?

Water Energy has 120 printings across 45 sets on TCGplayer (111 English and 9 Japanese).

Which Water Energy card sells the most?

The most traded printing over the last 30 days is Water Energy, with 477 copies sold.

About this page

Prices are TCGplayer market prices, refreshed nightly. Sold counts are TCGplayer completed sales over the trailing 30 days. Japanese rows come from TCGplayer's Pokemon Japan catalog and use the English card name. Card images and Buy buttons open TCGplayer through our affiliate link; printing names open our own price history pages. Not financial advice.